black Ford Transit Custom van with gold "Demon Conversions" lettering, bronze multi-spoke alloy wheels and a roof light bar, parked in front of a grey warehouse wall

Demon Conversions

From stock to standout: driving forward Demon’s digital marketing

Demon Conversions transform Ford Rangers, Transit Customs and Land Rover Defenders from stock vehicles into head-turning, dream custom builds.

We built their digital presence from scratch, turning the brand into a well-oiled lead generation machine.

22%above lead target

834%growth in social followers

136%increase in organic sessions

Challenge

Fuelling a strategy that targeted new audiences

While the parent company Drivespeed Leasing has been around for several years, Demon Conversions was a completely new name on the modified vehicle scene.

Demon found themselves amongst established competitors with a new website that had just gone live in late 2024.

They needed to build awareness, enquiries and a social media presence to reach their two core audiences – tradies and couples with disposable income.

Vision

A strategy to drive demand, visitors and enquiries to the Demon website

The modified vehicles demand attention on the road, and we wanted the same to be true online.

We had to capture attention through high-impact, aspirational video and static assets, and then follow up with the detail around leasing.

The core vehicle ranges had very specific audiences, so we planned to lean into the drivers for each persona, to position their dream vehicle as a reality with finance options to suit their needs.

Organic search is also a key touchpoint for those seeking Demon’s services. Starting from scratch, we needed a strategy to elevate their visibility across both traditional and generative AI search.

Craft

Changing gears on targeted content

Demon offer leasing, which is often flagged as a financial product and service and rejected by Meta.

To work around this, we applied special ad category status to our campaigns. This feature, while necessary, would also mean targeting by age, gender, location and some interests would be restricted, so ad creative (along with Meta’s machine learning) would be essential to our success.

We combined aspirational short-form video, lifestyle photography and relatable lo-fi content along with partner collaborations to drive engagement by sparking immediate search traffic, clicks, and social shares.

Then, we used lead generation campaigns on Google and Meta ads with more sales-based messaging and creatives, designed to entice customers to get in touch.

To grow Demon’s organic and AI search visibility, the focus was on optimising the website itself.

Through topic mapping, we ensured each page clearly serves user intent, then created optimised title tags and meta descriptions.

We also refined the body copy for optimal structure and depth, benefitting topical authority, readability and AI parsability.

Collage of a grey Ford Ranger pickup with Demon Conversions styling, showing black alloy wheels, all-terrain tyres, a carbon steering wheel, the gear selector and rear views.

Deliver

Moving the needle with some serious horsepower

Within 12 months, we achieved:

  • Annual leads 22% above target
  • 1,178% increase in site traffic overall
  • 834% growth in social audience across all platforms
  • 113% full-year increase in social engagement
  • 136% increase in organic sessions

When it comes to AI search, Demon are being cited 21.7% more often than their nearest competitor, as well as appearing as the first or second brand 46% of the time in AI responses, compared to their competitors.

... and there’s still plenty of gears to go!

“Extreme really are fantastic. The team has worked tirelessly to launch our new brand, give us presence in a saturated market and to generate results. The social media content created is especially impressive. The ideas are fresh every month and the quality is incredible.”

Shane Collinson Group Marketing Manager, Drivespeed Group

Related projects

Fancy a good ol' chat about the values of marketing to your business?

Drop Us a Line